Tutors

       

Tutors for the 2019 course will be:

Lucy Melvin Director of Chamber Players.                                                                                                                                                                                      Violin teacher and ensemble director at Kingsdale Foundation School and Langley Park School for Boys.

Oakki Lau  Head of Strings at Hill House School. 
Violin / viola teacher at Westminster Under School.

Emanuela Buta Chamber music tutor at Junior Guildhall and BYMT.                                                                                                                                               Member of FeMusa, and tours regularly with The Philharmonia and RPCO.

Hartmut Ometzberger Violinist and chamber musician, living and teaching in Vienna.                                                                                                  Director of ChamberMusicWeeks, Vienna    

Victoria Mavromoustaki  Violin teacher with London Music Masters. Violinist with the Isolde Piano Trio.

Joe Zeitlin  Cellist with the Isolde Piano Trio

Thomas Hewitt Jones Composer and cello teacher at Dulwich Prep, London

 

 

Previous tutors include:

Mark Messenger

Alexandra Makenzie

Nicola Loud

Braimah Kanneh-Mason                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

Lydia Shilling                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

Hannah Sloane

Emma Blanco                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

Tony Woollard

Joely Koos

Gabby Painter

Hester Chapman

Anna Starkey

Samuel Burstin

Anya Birchall

Sheida Davis

Ben Rogerson

Jeremy Young

Andrew Bernardi

Sarah Pickering

Johnny Hewitt Jones